Our privacy policy is revised on a regular basis in line with the current legislation.

Aspendale Clinic is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.

What personal information we collect and why

When you register as a patient of our practice, your doctor and/or their support team will need to collect your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare services.

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth and contact details
  • Information about your health condition, medical history, social and family history, risk factors, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations and treatment you may have already received.
  • Medicare number or DVA number for identification and claiming purposes.

Only practice staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it.  All practice staff have signed a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their Employment Contract with us.

How we collect your personal information

Our practice will collect your personal information:

  • Directly and in person, over the phone or by completing hard copy forms

When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

If it is not possible to collect it from you directly, we may also collect this information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person
  • Other involved healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • Your Medicare or DVA

Who we share your personal information with and when

We share your personal information, with your consent, with:

  • Other healthcare providers
  • Statutory requirement to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory notification of certain diseases
  • Court subpoenas required or authorised by law
  • When necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety.
  • During the course of providing medical services through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), or My Health record system.

Only those people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

How we store and protect your personal information

Your personal information may be stored at our practice as paper records, electronic records, x-rays, CT scans and photos.

Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access:

  • Electronic format is encrypted and password protected
  • Hard copy records and information is stored in secure locked cabinets
  • All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with, and for our practice

How you can access and correct your personal information at our practice

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times to verify your information held by our practice is correct and up to date.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information we request that you put it in writing and contact the Administration Manager, Cecelia Blainey on (03) 9580 1200 or in writing to Aspendale Clinic, 147 Station Street, Aspendale 3195. Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days.

How you can lodge a privacy related complaint and how it will be handled at our practice

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Administration Manager, Cecelia Blainey on (03) 9580 1200 or in writing to Aspendale Clinic, 147 Station Street, Aspendale 3195. You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.auor by calling 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our patients of these changes via our website and our handout hard copy Privacy Policy available at our practice premises.

Updateted 08/08/2019

  • Our services

    • New patients welcome
    • Highly qualified, professional and friendly staff
    • Flexible appointment availabilities for children and emergencies
    • Bulkbilling for health care card holders, pensioners and children under 15
    • Health assessments for children and adults
    • Childhood and travel immunisations, including yellow fever vaccination.
    • Antenatal shared care with Monash, Frankston and Sandringham Hospitals
    • Chronic disease management
    • Home visits and care of patients in nursing homes
    • Family planning services
    • Preventative medicine advice
    • Health education
    • Allied Health (physiotherapy, podiatry, dietitian
    • Pathology collection
    • Cosmetic injections